3 in 1 Tags/Awards + New Blogging Schedule

Hey everyone! Welcome back! Did you miss us? Sorry it’s been a little while! Neria and I have both been really busy with school and other things, so we haven’t had a chance to post for some time. However, we have been discussing it, and we’ve just decided to change our blogging days! We will only be posting twice a month now, one post each. We will post on alternating Friday’s. (If that even makes sense, lol.) We’ve sort of been on an unofficial hiatus, but I’m so glad to be back! While on “hiatus”, I’ve been kindly nominated for three tags/awards. (Shining Star, my personal blog, is award free, so I do all of my tags/awards on here. Hopefully you guys don’t mind :P) So let’s get into the awards! I’m so excited!

The False Prince Tag

THE RULES THAT YOU CAN ABSOLUTELY BREAK IF YOUโ€™VE GOT A SAGE MOMENT GOING ON!!!!!! (Lol, Issa. Only true False Prince fangirls can understand what this means ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚)

#1. Link back to the post of the person who tagged you.

#2. Link back to the creatorโ€™s post. (THANK YOU SOOO SOO MUCH TO MY AMAZING FRIEND ISSA FOR CREATING THIS TAG!!! Uhm… the post? Oh yeah. You can find her original post here.)

#3. Answer the five questions (obsessive fangirling is optional). (Well, it’s not optional in this case, Issa. XD I can’t even help it.)

Optional rule: Tag 3+ other bloggers. This step is ABSOLUTELY optional!!!!!!!!! 

Okay, so, I technically wasn’t nominated for this tag. However, Issa has been raving SO MUCH over this book that I finally broke down and read it! XD And it was INCREDIBLE! (Wow. Since when did I become so crazy on here?!) Buuttt, since I am an official False Prince fangirl, I instantly knew I HAD to do this tag. XD So here goes!! I hope some of you out there are False Prince fangirls and can actually understand this tag. If not, feel free to go ahead and scroll down to the next award.

The Questions:

#1. Whatโ€™s your favorite book in the series?

I’ve honestly only read the first book (The False Prince) and I’m working on the second one, The Runaway King. So far, I think I like the first one the best. I listened to the audiobook, and the guy who narrates it has great voices for the characters. (Conner’s is uproariously funny. XD) Issa, this is supposed to be the False Prince tag. Not the Ascendance Trilogy tag. *Glares at Issa* XD JK ๐Ÿ˜›

#2. Between Sage, Tobias, and Roden who do you relate to the most?

Hmm… I’ve honestly not even thought about this! Well, definitely not Sage. XD And I don’t think I relate to Roden, so that leaves Tobias. He’s intelligent, educated, and he fights for what he wants. And in the end, he is a true friend of Sage’s. (:

#3. How did you first learn about this book series?

ISSA! I had honestly never heard of it before her, and every chance she can get she raves about it. XD It’s kind of uncanny how many things I have in common with her, so I knew the chances were very good that I would like it! Turns out, it’s one of my new favorites. And no, I usually do NOT like medieval fantasy, but this one is the exception. THANK YOU ISSA!!!!! I owe you sooo much!! XD

#4. If you had to spend the whole day with either Conner or Cregan which would you choose?

I think the choice is obvious on this one. Sure, Conner has his cruel moments, but Cregan is brutal. I’ll go with Conner on this one lol

#5. What, in your opinion, was Sageโ€™s most sassiest moment?

There are SO many good ones, it’s so hard to choose! Plus, I don’t have the book in front of me, so I’m just gonna say that I like all of them. XD

#6. Which character do you think is the most underrated?

Although I agree with Issa on Amarinda, I think I’d have to say Imogen. She seems like such an important character in The Runaway King, but yet she is absent for most of it.

#7. Share any fun things youโ€™ve made or seen or learned about The Ascendance Series. ANYTHING AT AL!!!

As you know, I just learned about The Ascendance Trilogy a couple of months ago, so I haven’t made anything, seen anything, or learned anything about it, other than from Issa, obviously. Sooo… yeah. XD

Nominees:

I honestly don’t know which ones of you (or if any of you) have read The False Prince, so I’m just going to say you’re nominated if you’re a False Prince fangirl!!!

(Also, be sure to comment down below if you HAVE read The False Prince, and what you think of it! :))

THANK YOU SO MUCH TO ISSA FOR CREATING THIS AMAZING TAG, AND FOR BEING MY FELLOW CRAZY FALSE PRINCE FANGIRL!!! I LOVE YOU GIRL!!!! <3333

(I mentioned Issa in almost every single question lol)

Next!

Rules:

  • Display the award logo on your blog.
  • Thank the blogger who nominated you and provide a link to their blog.
  • Mention Okoto Enigma, the creator of the award.
  • Tell your readers 3 things about yourself.
  • Answer 5 questions from the blogger who nominated you.
  • Nominate 10 โ€“ 20 bloggers.
  • Notify your nominees by leaving a comment on their blog.
  • Ask your nominees 5 questions of your choice, including 1 weird or funny question.
  • Share the link to your best post.

Thank you so much to Roshni over at Roshni’s Random Thoughts for nominating me for yet another Mystery Blogger Award! XD

3 Things About Me:

  • I’m a sci-fi fanatic.
  • I’m a diehard bookworm (And a False Prince fangirl. XD)
  • When I read, I literally tune everything around me out, without even knowing it. It makes my sisters so mad ๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿ˜

My Best Post:

I guess this one?? It was super fun to write, and it was a record amount of comments! XD

The Questions:

Whatโ€™s your favorite hobby and why?

My favorite hobbies are reading and blogging. I think that both of those are pretty self-explanatory. XD

Whereโ€™s the coolest place youโ€™ve ever visited?

The coolest place I’ve ever visited is Mount Rushmore in South Dakota. It’s just so amazing! I’ve only been to Mount Rushmore once, but I love everything about the state of South Dakota. The climate is nice, everyone there is so friendly, and it has some really cool places!

Which project/goal are you working on/toward at the moment?

I’m working toward reading the whole Bible this year. It’s a big goal, but I really hope I can do it!

A few of your favourite animals?

Brittany’s, Boykin Spaniel’s, and Plott’s. (All dog breeds…lol.)

Whatโ€™s the best quality to find in a friend?

The three best qualities in my opinion is transparency, kindness, and genuineness. (:

Nominees:

This is an open nomination. If you like dogs and books, you’re nominated! XD

Thank you to Roshni for nominating me! โค

Questions for Nominees:

The same ones I answered!

FINAL AWARD!

Image made by Miriam @Inside Miriam’s Mind. I have no rights to this image

The Rules:

  • Give a thanks to the blogger who has nominated you
  • Answer the eleven questions he/she has asked
  • Nominate eleven more bloggers for the award
  • Make sure that they know you have nominated them
  • Ask your eleven nominated bloggers eleven questions

Thank you so much to Miriam over at Inside Miriam’s Mind for nominating me! She is a great blogging friend (:

Miriam’s Questions:

  1. Whatโ€™s a perfect day in your opinion?

A perfect day in my opinion is getting to chill with friends all day and watch movies. XD

2. Whoโ€™s your favorite TV character?

I honestly don’t have a TV, and haven’t watched any TV shows, so I don’t have one. ๐Ÿ˜›

3. Whatโ€™s the most important meal of the day in your opinion?

I think the most important meal is Dinner. I often skip breakfast, and have a light lunch, but dinner is my favorite meal of the whole day haha

4. Whatโ€™s your biggest pet peeve?

When people don’t believe what I’m saying ๐Ÿคฃ

5. If you could only eat one food for the rest of your life, what would it be?

Haha, if cheesecake could be a little healthier, that’s what I would eat. XD

Oh my gosh that looks SOOO good! And look what it says in the bottom right corner ๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿคฃ

6. Do you like creamy or crunchy peanut butter better?

Hmm… this is a hard question! I actually think I would choose creamy. I love crunchy, but creamy is easier to eat!

7. Who’s your favorite Disney character?

I don’t know! XD I don’t watch very many Disney movies, but I guess I’d say Meg from Disney’s A Wrinkle in Time. Technically Meg isn’t a Disney character, but it was a Disney movie they made, so I guess it counts?

8. What was the most recent movie you watched?

The most recent movie I watched was the real version of Beauty and the Beast. It was such a sweet movie and I liked that Emma Watson was the one who played Belle!

9. Whatโ€™s your dream car?

My dream car is a blue Honda RidgeLine truck! XD They really stylish as well as practical, and I really like them. Here is a photo of one:

See the source image

10. Whatโ€™s your most shopped store?

Haha, probably Bath and Body Works. We have one in our mall, and I love shopping there with my friends! They have some amazing fragrances. (:

11. What time do you usually wake up in the morning?

I usually wake up around 7:50. It’s one of the benefits of being homeschooled- you can sleep in. XD

Nominees:

I nominate you if your name starts with A, C, or S! XD

Questions for Nominees:

These are great questions, so you can just answer these!

That’s it for today’s post! I hope you guys enjoyed it, and feel free to do any of these awards! (: Have a great day, and I’ll be back next month!

14 thoughts on “3 in 1 Tags/Awards + New Blogging Schedule

  1. AAAAHHH I LOVED THIS ENTIRE POST SOOOOOOO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!! Also, I think Shanessa and mine’s crazy is starting to rub off on ya. XD ๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿคฃ AAANNNDDD I LOVED reading your answers for The False Prince Tag!!! I shoulda tagged you. I didn’t know if you had read the book at the time and I knew Shining Star was award free. Eh, I still shoulda done it. XD BUT! I’m soooo glad I talked you into reading this book!!!! And, yes, for those of you who may be questioning how accurate Addie was in saying how I fangirl over these books EVERY SINGLE moment I get, I should note, Addie’s being nice. I fangirl over these books EVERY SINGLED MOMENT that exists, even the ones when I should talk about something else. XDD ๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿคฃ #Obsessed (Also, I called it The False Prince Tag instead of the series name tag ’cause most people don’t know it’s called the Ascendance Series. Everyone just thinks The False Prince. XD In case you wanna know) Aah, I need to end this comment but I’m just SUPER EXCITED you did the tag!!!! *happy dance* It was EPIC!!!!!!!! False Prince Fangirls FOREVER!
    ~Issa

    Liked by 4 people

    • Yaaayyyy!! A long comment!! XD
      Sheesh. I think it actually is rubbing off ๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿคฃ
      Yay!! I’m glad you enjoyed reading them! It was a SUPER fun tag, and the questions were amazing!!! Hehehehe I fangirl over other books, too, but these are right up there. XD My audiobook for “The Runaway King” expires in like 6 days, so I’m prolly gonna end up listening to it after I finish this comment! XD

      *happy dance*

      FALSE PRINCE FANGIRLS FOREVER!! XD

      -Addie- โค

      Liked by 2 people

      • LOL!!!! That’s okay! A ton of other people are stealing that one too from Addie. XD Though it kind of rhymes with Nessa. Issa. Nessa. Haha, I didn’t realize that at first. XD Oh, YEA!!! TOTALLY rubbing off on her! We did a very good job. XD ๐Ÿ˜œ #craziesforever <33

        Liked by 2 people

  2. So awesome that you did the False Prince tag!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I love The False Prince!!!!!!๐Ÿ˜ƒ๐Ÿ˜ƒ๐Ÿ˜ƒ๐Ÿ˜ƒ๐Ÿ˜ƒ๐Ÿ˜ƒ๐Ÿ˜ƒ That is awesome that you are working on reading the whole Bible!!!!!!!!! I know you can do it! *waves pom poms* I read the Bible all the way through once, but the funny thing is I read all of the New Testament before I read all of the Old Testament. It’s funny how I did it out of order.๐Ÿ˜‚ Anyways, I loved the post!

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s